Richard Giblett

born 1966, Hong Kong – died 2018 Melbourne

EDUCATION

1999 Bachelor of Fine Arts Honours (First Class), Curtin University, WA
1990 Bachelor of Fine Arts, Curtin University, WA
1986-7 Graphic Art and Design, Institute of Technology, WA

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2018 Frontier, Turner Galleries, Perth
2016 Industry, Murray White Room, Melbourne
2011 Fixtures, Murray White Room, Melbourne
2010 Geometricity, Grantpirrie, Sydney
2008 Skipnosis, Murray White Room, Melbourne
2006 New Dystopias, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, Perth
2005 Cluster (with Andrew Hazewinkel), Conical Inc., Melbourne
2004 Plant/ Room, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces, Melbourne
2003 DIY Disco, TCB Gallery, Melbourne
2002 Ghost Town, Loop Gallery, Seoul, South Korea
2001 The Yellow Sea, Ssamzie Space, Seoul, South Korea
1993 Pallarup Reflections, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, Perth

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2018 Spring 1883 The Hotel Windsor, Melbourne
2016 The Form of Form Lisbon Architecture Triennial, Portugal
Spring 1883 The Hotel Windsor, Melbourne
2015 Spring 1883 The Establishment Hotel, Sydney
Murray White Room, Art Basel Hong Kong 2015
2014 Spring 1883 The Hotel Windsor, Melbourne
Murray White Room, Art Basel Hong Kong 2014
2013 Modern Ruin The Substation, Newport, Victoria
Construction Incinerator Gallery, Victoria
Murray White Room, Sydney Contemporary 13
Murray White Room, Art Basel Hong Kong 2013
2011 GROUP04, Murray White Room, Melbourne
The Futile City, Heide Museum of Modern Art, Melbourne
2010 GROUP 03, Murray White Room, Melbourne
2009 GROUP 02, Murray White Room, Melbourne
2009 The Secret Life of Plants, curated by Andrew Gaynor, Linden, Melbourne (touring)
2008 Silver Artrage 25, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Perth
Liminal (touring exhibition, Tasmania, NSW, Victoria)
ABN Amro Emerging Artist Award (finalist), ABN Amro Tower, Sydney
2007 The Farside of the Moon, McClelland Gallery + Sculpture Park, Victoria
Preview 07, Murray White Room, Melbourne
2006 Uncanny Nature (curated by Rebecca Coates), Australian Centre for Contemporary Art,
Melbourne
2005 Mixed Tape, Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth
Shelf Life, Galerie Dusseldorf, Perth
Drawn Out, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, Perth
2004 The Hutchins Art Prize (works on paper), Long Gallery, Hobart
Gameplay, Breadbox Gallery, Perth
National Works on Paper, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Victoria
2003 Gulliver’s Travels, National travelling exhibition (various venues)
Plastic Photo Show, Obscurity Pictures Gallery, Melbourne
Transit Narratives, Australian University Galleries, National travelling exhibition
2002 Analogue Technologies, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra
Parallel Worlds, IASKA, (for Perth International Arts Festival), Perth
Transit Narratives, Villa Letizia, Trevisio and Auronzo di Cadore, Italy
2001 Octopus 2, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces, Melbourne
Do it, (by Hans Ulrich Obrist), Lawrence Wilson Gallery, Perth
2000 Chiasm, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art
Mechanical Eye, John Curtin Gallery, Perth
Playtime, Fremantle Arts Centre, Perth
1999 Minimum Collateral Damage, John Curtin Gallery, Perth
Distant Horizons, John Curtin Gallery, Perth
1995 A Rose is a Rose is a Rose, Galerie Dusseldorf, Perth
1993 Vein Heart Artery, Lab Studios, Perth
1992 3D Illusion, Galerie Dusseldorf, Perth
1991 Art and Architecture, In Haus Gallery, Perth
A Sideways Glance, Galerie Dusseldorf, Perth
1990 Art Dock, Contemporary Australian Art (with David Jones), New Caledonia
1989 Street performance with Arthur Wicks, Perth

GRANTS, RESIDENCIES & AWARDS

2012 Australia Council Professional Development Studio Residency, London, UK
2006 NAVA, Visual and Craft Artists Grant 2002
2005 Arts Victoria Creation grant for Floating Industry project
Australia Council Skills and Arts Development Residency, Green St, New York, USA
2004 Peoples Choice Award, Hutchins Art Prize (works on paper), Hobart, TAS
Arts Victoria Presentation grant for Plant/ Room, Gertrude Contemporary Art Space,
Melbourne
2002 Quick Response Grant for International Travel, Australian Council
Visual Arts/ Crafts Board
2001 Asialink residency program, Ssamzie Space, Seoul, South Korea
ArtsWA Artflight grant for Octopus 2, Gertrude Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne
1999 The Ward Award, outstanding Honours work, Curtin University, WA
1993 Artrage exhibition funding grant (Pallarup Reflections)

WEBLINKS

www.richardgiblett.com.au
www.accaonline.org.au/MediaReleaseUncannyNature

SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY

William Yeoman, Marvel at Masterful Musings, The West Australian, 8 July 2018
Ace Wagstaff and Tai Snaith, Art Attack, Triple R SmartArts, 21 April 2016
Dan Rule, In the Galleries, The Age 16/4/16 (Spectrum p.11), 2016
Lisbon Architecture Triennial, artwork used for program/promotional poster 2016
The Age Newspaper (Intl’ edition), Brand new: the name is the game in Hong Kong Front page, Art Basel HK daily edition, 25-26 May
Dylan Rainforth, Space: Around the galleries, The Age, 20/11/13, p24
Acme Studios 1992-2012 (London, UK) Time & Vision catalogue, 2012, p127
Simon O’Carrigan, Figure Ground ‘Zine, 13 April 2011
Robert Nelson, The Age, 22 March 2011
Melissa Loughnan, Architectural algorithms, Curve, Issue 25, 2008
Empty Magazine, Issue 13, Gallery page, p.8
Yvette Watt, Liminal, Artlink, Volume 28, No. 2
Clyde Selby, Seven View Change, The Mercury Magazine, p.8
Megan Backhouse, Around the Galleries, The Age, 24 May 2008
Megan Backhouse, In galleries it’s show time, The Age, Jan 20, 2007
Bec Dean, New Dystopias exhibition catalogue essay, 2006
Ashley Crawford, Uncanny Nature, eyeline # 62, p.67, 2006
Geraldine Barlow, Cluster exhibition catalogue essay, 2005
Charlotte Day (Editor), A short ride in a fast machine, Gertrude Contemporary Art
Spaces, p. 4, 1985 – 2005
Kerrie-Dee Johns, Cluster, Un Magazine, issue 4, p.50, 2005
Robert Nelson, Grows in meaning, The Age, Feb 18, 2004
Stuart Koop, Plant/Room exhibition catalogue essay, 2004
Michael Desmond, National Works on Paper catalogue essay, p.6, 2004
Francesca Rendle-Short, Analogue Technologies review, Eyeline # 49, 2003
Sonia Barron, Nostalgia for an old technology, Canberra Times, May 28, 2003
Bec Dean, Life Size Replications, Real Time Magazine, Feb-March, No. 41, 2001
Phillipa O’Brien, Artlink Magazine, summer 2001
David Bromfield, Intricacies of context, The West Australian, October 7, 2000
David Bromfield, Bright ideas all the glow, The West Australian, June 24, 2000

COLLECTIONS

Artbank
Art Gallery of Western Australia
Besen Collection, Melbourne
Chanel Ltd, Paris
Curtin University Collection, Perth
Justin Art House Museum, Melbourne
McClelland Gallery, Victoria
National Gallery of Victoria
Ssamzie Collection, Seoul, South Korea
St John of God Hospital Collection, Perth

Private collections