Alex Pittendrigh

born 1966, Melbourne, Australia
lives and works Melbourne

EDUCATION

1994 BFA (Painting) Victorian College of the Arts
1987 BA (Russian) University of Melbourne

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2014 Alex Pittendrigh, Murray White Room, Melbourne
2011 Alex Pittendrigh, Murray White Room, Melbourne
ART#2 ACCA Regional Tour, Hamilton Art Gallery, Victoria
2009 I breathe the air of other planets, Murray White Room, Melbourne
2008 Alex Pittendrigh, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art at Mirka, Tolarno Hotel,
Melbourne
2007 Alex Pittendrigh, Murray White Room, Melbourne
2005 Works and Days at Clubs: Four Sculptural Propositions, CLUBSprojects, Melbourne
Nothing Before, Nothing After (with Mira Gojak), RMIT Project Space, Melbourne
2004 The Show of Monsters, Studio 12, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces, Melbourne
2001 Take Care! The Phantom!, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne
Costumes & Scenery for the Opera Morpheus, First Floor, Melbourne
1999 Gesamtkunstwerk (with Alexander Knox) Lovers, Moore Street, Melbourne
1996 Alex Pittendrigh, First Floor, Melbourne
Fluorescence, 205 Russell Street, Melbourne
1995 Alex Pittendrigh, First Floor, Melbourne
1994 Alex Pittendrigh and Michael Goldsmith, First Floor, Melbourne

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2015 CAVES, Melbourne
Lurid Beauty: Australian Surrealism and its echoes, National Gallery of Victoria
Spring 1883, The Establishment Hotel, Sydney
2014 Murray White Room, Art Basel Hong Kong 2014
Spring 1883, The Windsor Hotel, Melbourne
Le Désert, Contemporary Art Tasmania, Hobart
2013 Murray White Room, Sydney Contemporary
2011 PREVIEW11, Murray White Room, Melbourne
2010 Wilderness Balnaves Contemporary Painting, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney
An elaborate fiction, Acme Project Space, London, UK
GROUP03, Murray White Room, Melbourne
2009 Royal Bank of Scotland Emerging Artist Award 2009, Sydney
2008 GROUP01, Murray White Room, Melbourne
Neo goth: back in black, UQ Art Museum, University of Queensland
2007 PREVIEW07, Murray White Room, Melbourne
2006 Uncanny Nature (curated by Rebecca Coates), Australian Centre for Contemporary Art,
Melbourne
2005 Academici: The Australia Council Rome Studio Residency 1999 – 2004 (curated by Kit
Wise), The British School at Rome and Monash Faculty Gallery, Rome and Melbourne
Pitch Your Own Tent (curated by Max Delany), Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne
A Molecular History of Everything* (*well not everything) (curated by Juliana Engberg), Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne
2004 Gertrude Studios 2004, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces, Melbourne
2003 Gertrude Studios 2003, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces, Melbourne
2002 Vanitas, Rome Opera House, Rome, Italy
Studio Artists, The British School at Rome, Italy
2001 Bootylicious (curated by Bala Starr), Ian Potter Museum of Art, University of Melbourne
2000 The Form Guide (curated by Vera Moller), RMIT Project Space, Melbourne
Nostalgia for The Apocalypse (curated by Lyndal Walker), Swinburne University Gallery,
Melbourne
First Floor Group Show, Rubyayre, Sydney
1999 Exhumed II (curated by David Noonan), Canberra Contemporary Art Space
Nearest Habitat System (curated by Eliza Hutchison), First Floor, Melbourne
1998 Exhumed (curated by David Noonan), RMIT Project space
1997 Chemistry, 200 Gertrude Street, Melbourne
1996 Paint (curated by Irene Sutton), Sutton Gallery, Melbourne
1995 Film (curated by Tony Clark), First Floor, Melbourne

GRANTS, RESIDENCIES & AWARDS

2003-5 Studio Artist, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces, Melbourne
2002 Australia Council Studio, The British School at Rome, Italy
2001 City of Yarra Development Grant, Melbourne

OTHER PROJECTS

2007 actor, Circuit (directed by Callum Perry, 70min film, scheduled release 2008) actor, The Curable (directed by Simon Imberger, 60 min film, scheduled release 2008)
2003 music, Idée Fixe (20min LP in collaboration with composer Michael Munson)
1997 curator, Mars Field, (group show of works by David Noonan, Daryl Watson & Kesha Shakhvorostov), First Floor, Melbourne
94-02 Alex Pittendrigh was a founding member and Board member of 1st Floor Artists’ and Writers’ Space

WEBLINKS

www.accaonline.org.au/MediaReleaseUncannyNature

SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY

Alison Kubler, Neo goth: back in black, UQ Art Museum, University of Queensland 2008
Megan Backhouse, Around the Galleries, The Age, 3 November 2007
Sunday Arts, Alex Pittendrigh, Murray White Room, ABC TV, 28 October 2007
Robert Nelson, The enduring art of ornament, The Age, 24 October 2007
Jarrod Rawlins, Space Invaders, Murray White Room, Flash Art, March/April 2007
Ashley Crawford, Uncanny Nature, The Age, September 2006
Rebecca Coates, Uncanny Nature, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, 2006
Rebecca Coates, Alex Pittendrigh-The Unconscious Line, UN Magazine no.6, 2005
Antonio Capaccio, Per Alex Pittendrigh, Academici catalogue, The Australia Council
Rome Studio Residency, 2005
Ashley Crawford, Making abstract connections, The Age, February 2002
Augusto Pieroni, Britalian, Fine Arts, The British School at Rome, 2001-2002
Danny Huppatz, Gesamtkunstwerk Frieze no.51, March/ April 2000
Nicole Tomlinson, Conceptual craftsmanship, Good Thinking, First Floor Artists’ and
Writers’ Space, 2000

COLLECTIONS

Art Gallery of NSW
Artbank, Sydney
City of Stonnington, Melbourne
Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne